Download Free FREE High-quality Joomla! Designs • Premium Joomla 3 Templates BIGtheme.net
Home / News / Irish stars among BAFTA TV Awards nominees

Irish stars among BAFTA TV Awards nominees

Irish stars Róisín Gallagher, Éanna Hardwicke, Sharon Horgan, Graham Norton, and Máiréad Tyers are among the nominees for this year’s BAFTA Television Awards in the UK.

Gallagher is nominated in the Female Performance in a Comedy category for The Lovers.

We need your consent to load this YouTube contentWe use YouTube to manage extra content that can set cookies on your device and collect data about your activity. Please review their details and accept them to load the content.Manage Preferences

Tyers is also nominated in the same category for her Disney+ series Extraordinary, and one of the hit show’s writers, Emma Moran, is nominated for her work as part of the writing team.

We need your consent to load this YouTube contentWe use YouTube to manage extra content that can set cookies on your device and collect data about your activity. Please review their details and accept them to load the content.Manage Preferences

Hardwicke is nominated in the Supporting Actor category for his performance in the BBC true-crime series The Sixth Commandment.

We need your consent to load this YouTube contentWe use YouTube to manage extra content that can set cookies on your device and collect data about your activity. Please review their details and accept them to load the content.Manage Preferences

Horgan is shortlisted in the Leading Actress category for her performance in the BBC drama Best Interests, which also starred Irish newcomer Niamh Moriarty.

We need your consent to load this YouTube contentWe use YouTube to manage extra content that can set cookies on your device and collect data about your activity. Please review their details and accept them to load the content.Manage Preferences

The Graham Norton Show is shortlisted in the Comedy Entertainment category and Norton is nominated for Entertainment Performance.

Graham Norton has received two nominations for The Graham Norton Show

The Crown leads the nominations with eight.

The winners will be announced on Sunday, May 12 at London’s Royal Festival Hall.


The full list of nominees:

Comedy Entertainment

The Graham Norton Show – Graham Norton, Graham Stuart, Jon Magnusson, Toby Baker, Catherine Strauss, Pete Snell – So Television / BBC One

Late Night Lycett – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4

Rob & Romesh VS – Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, Jack Shillaker, Bill Righton, David Taylor, Graham Proud – CPL Productions / Sky Max

Would I Lie to You? – Peter Holmes, Rachel Ablett, Jake Graham, Zoe Waterman, Liz Clare, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppotron / BBC One

Leading Actor

Brian Cox for Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Dominic West for The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

Kane Robinson for Top Boy – Cowboy Films / Netflix

Paapa Essiedu for The Lazarus Project – Urban Myth Films / Sky Max

Steve Coogan for The Reckoning – ITV Studios / BBC One

Timothy Spall for The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

Leading Actress

Anjana Vasan for Demon 79 (Black Mirror) – Broke & Bones / Netflix

Anne Reid for The Sixth Commandment Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

Bella Ramsey for The Last of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Helena Bonham Carter for Nolly Quay Street Productions / ITVX

Sarah Lancashire for Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

Sharon Horgan for Best Interests – AC Chapter One / BBC One

Supporting Actor

Amit Shah for Happy Valley – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

Éanna Hardwick for The Sixth Commandment – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

Harris Dickinson for A Murder at the End of the World – FX Productions / Disney+

Jack Lowden for Slow Horses – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

Matthew Macfadyen for Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Salim Daw for The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

Supporting Actress

Elizabeth Debicki for The Crown – Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

Harriet Walter for Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions and Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Jasmine Jobson for Top Boy – Cowboy Films / Netflix

Lesley Manville for The Crown Left Bank Pictures / Netflix

Nico Parker for The Last of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Siobhan Finneran for Happy ValleyLookout Point, AMC / BBC One

Current Affairs

Inside Russia: Traitors and Heroes (Storyville) – Paul Mitchell, Anastasia Popova, Mikhail Kozyrev, Daria Olevskaya, Monica Garnsey, Emma Hindley – BBC News World Service, Ronachan Films / BBC Four

Putin V The West – Norma Percy, Tim Stirzaker, Lucy Hetherington, Lotte Murphy-Johnson, Max Stern – Brook Lapping / BBC Two

Russell Brand: In Plain Sight (Dispatches) – Hardcash Productions / Channel 4

The Shamima Begum Story (This World) – Joshua Baker, Sara Obeidat, Sasha Joelle Achilli, Sarah Waldron, Simon McMahon, Mustafa Al-Ali – BBC Current Affairs / BBC Two

Daytime

Loose Women and Men – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1

Lorraine – ITV Studios Daytime / ITV1

Make it a Market – Martin Connery, Aman Mistry, Iain Robson, Kim Merrick, Lauren Elliott, Andrew Snowball – Flabbergast TV / BBC One

Scam Interceptors – BBC Studios Documentary Unit / BBC One

Drama Series

The Gold – Tannadice Pictures / BBC One

Happy Valley – Sally Wainwright, Sarah Lancashire, Jessica Taylor, Faith Penhale, Will Johnston, Fergus O’Brien – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

Slow Horses – Saul Metzstein, Will Smith, Jane Robertson, Jamie Laurenson, Hakan Kousetta, Iain Canning – See-Saw Films / Apple TV+

Top Boy – Cowboy Films / Netflix

Entertainment

Hannah Waddingham: Home for Crristmas – Hannah Waddingham, Hamish Hamilton, Katy Mullen, Moira Ross, Raj Kapoor, Nick Todisco – Done + Dusted / Apple TV+

Later… with Jools Holland – BBC Studios / BBC Two

Michael McIntyre’s Big Show – Christian Fletcher, Dan Baldwin, James Pratt, Lisa Kirk, Sarah Mittell, Simon Staffurth – Hungry McBear / BBC One

Strictly Come Dancing – Production Team – BBC Studios / BBC One

Entertainment Performance

Anthony McPartlin, Declan Donnelly for I’m A Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here! – Lifted Entertainment / ITV1

Big Zuu for Big Zuu’s Big Eats – Boom, Big Productions / Dave

Graham Norton for The Graham Norton Show So Television / BBC OneHANNAH WADDINGHAM Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC Studios / BBC One

Joe Lycett for Late Night Lycett – Rumpus Media, My Options Were Limited / Channel 4

Rob Beckett, Romesh Ranganathan for Rob & Romesh Vs – CPL Productions / Sky Max

Factual Entertainment

Celebrity Race Across The World – Studio Lambert / BBC One

The Dog House – Five Mile Films / Channel 4

Endurance: Race to the Pole – Alexis Girardet, Mike Warner, Adam Bullmore, Martin Long – October Films / Channel 5

Portrait of the Year – Storyvault Films / Sky Arts

Factual Series

Dublin Narcos – Benedict Sanderson, Claire McFall, Sacha Baveystock, Edmund Coulthard, Megan Taylor, Laura Dunne – Blast! Films / Sky Documentaries

Evacuation – Wonderhood Studios / Channel 4

Lockerbie Nancy Strang, John Dower, Claire McFall, Barnaby Fry, Dejan Cancar, Charlie Hawryliw – Mindhouse Productions / Sky Documentaries

Once Upon A Time In Northern Ireland – KEO Films, Walk On Air Films / BBC Two

Female Performance in a Comedy

Bridget Christie for The Change – Expectation / Channel 4

Gbemisola Ikumelo for Black OpsBBC Studios, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One

Máiréad Tyers for Extraordinary – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+

Róisín Gallagher for The Lovers – Drama Republic / Sky Atlantic

Sofia Oxenham for Extraordinary – Sid Gentle Films / Disney+

Taj Atwal for Hullraisers – Fable Pictures / Channel 4

International

The Bear – Christopher Storer, Joanna Calo, Josh Senior, Matty Matheson, Tyson Bidner – FX Productions / Disney+

Beef – Lee Sung Jin, Steven Yeun , Ali Wong, Jake Schreier, Ravi Nandan, Alli Reich – A24 / Netflix

Class Act – Bruno Nahon, Tristan Séguela, Olivier Demangel, Laurent Lafitte – de Passe Entertainment / Netflix

The Last Of Us – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Love & Death – Lionsgate, David E. Kelley Productions, Blossom Films, Texas Monthly / ITVX

Succession – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic

Limited Drama

Best Interests – AC Chapter One / BBC One

Demon 79 (Black Mirror) Charlie Brooker, Richard Webb, Jessica Rhoades, Bisha K. Ali, Annabel Jones, Toby Haynes – Broke & Bones / Netflix

The Long Shadow – George Kay, Lewis Arnold, Matt Sandford, Sarah Lewis, Sacha Szwarc, Willow Grylls – New Pictures / ITV1

The Sixth Commandment – Derek Wax, Brian Woods, Sarah Phelps, Saul Dibb, Frances du Pille – Wild Mercury Productions, True Vision / BBC One

Live Event Coverage

The Coronation Concert – BBC Studios / BBC One

Eurovision Song Contest 2023 – BBC Studios / BBC One

Royal British Legion Festival of Remembrance – BBC Studios / BBC One

Male Performance in a Comedy

Adjani Salmon for Dreaming Whilst Black – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three

David Tennant for Good Omens – BBC Studios, Narrativia, The Blank Corporation / Prime Video

Hammed Animashaun for Black Ops – BBC Studios, Mondo Deluxe Productions / BBC One

Jamie Demetriou for A Whole Lifetime with Jamie DemetriouGuilty Party Pictures / Netflix

Joseph Gilgun for Brassic – Calamity Films / Sky Max

Mawaan Rizwan for Juice – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

News Coverage

Channel 4 News: Inside Gaza: Israel and Hamas at War – Esme Wren, Federico Escher, Helene Cacace, Matt Frei, Secunder Kermani, Millicent Teasdale – ITN / Channel 4

Sky News: Inside Myanmar – The Hidden War – Sky News / Sky News

Sky News: Israel – Hamma War – Sky News / Sky News

Reality

Bange Up – Shine TV / Channel 4

Married At First Sight UK – Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, Rachel Viner, Susy Price, James Kayler, Dermot Caulfield – CPL Productions / E4

My Mum, Your Dad – Lifted Entertainment / ITV1

Squid Game: The Challenge – Stephen Lambert, Tim Harcourt, John Hay, Nicola Brown, Toni Ireland, Stephen Yemoh – Studio Lambert / Netflix

Scripted Comedy

Big Boys – Jack Rooke, Jim Archer, Bertie Peek, Ash Atalla, Alex Smith – Roughcut TV / Channel 4

Dreaming Whilst Black – Thomas Stogdon, Dhanny Joshi, Adjani Salmon, Ali Hughes, Nicola Gregory, Yemi Oyefuwa – Big Deal Films, A24 / BBC Three

Extraordinary – Sally Woodward Gentle, Lee Morris, Charlie Palmer, Emma Moran, Abíólá Rufai-Awójídé, Sam Leifer – Sid Gentle Film / Disney+

Such Brave Girls – Kat Sadler, Simon Bird, Catherine Gosling Fuller, Jack Bayles, Phil Clarke – Various Artists Limited / BBC Three

Short Form

Mobility – Jack Carroll, Thomas Gregory, Akaash Meeda, David Simpson, Sam Ward – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three

The Skewer: Three Twisted Years – unusual / BBC iPlayer

Stealing Ukraine’s Children: Inside Russia’s Camps – VICE UK / VICE News

Where it Ends – Jack Robertson, Fergal Costello, Sam Ward, David Simpson – Tiger Aspect Productions / BBC Three

Single Documentary

David Holmes: The Boy Who Lived Dan Hartley, Kevin Konak, Simon Chinn, Jonathan Chinn, Vanessa Davies, Amy Stares – Lightbox / Sky Documentaries

Ellie Simmonds: Finding My Secret Family – Jasleen Sethi, David Thompson, Colleen Flynn, Kathryn Jein, Nick Underhill – Flicker Productions / ITV1

Hatton – Daniel Dewsbury, Paul Yoshida, Sam Bergson, Ian Davies, John McKenna – Noah Media Group, Sky Studios / Sky Crime

Vjeran Tomic: The Spider-Man Of Paris – Jamie Roberts, Dan Reed – Amos Pictures / Netflix

Soap

Casualty – BBC Studios / BBC One

EastEnders – BBC Studios / BBC One

Emmerdale – ITV Studios / ITV1

Special Factualist

Chimp Empire – James Reed, Matt Houghton, Callum Webster, Matt Cole – KEO Films, Underdog Films / Netflix

The Enfield Poltergeist – Jerry Rothwell , Al Morrow, Stewart le Maréchal, Nicole Stott, Jonathan Silberberg, Davis Guggenheim – MetFilm, Concordia Studio / Apple TV+

Forced Out – Dragonfly / Sky Documentaries

White Nanny, Black Child – Andy Mundy-Castle, Natasha Dack Ojumu, Rochelle Newman, Zeb Achonu, Ross Leppard, Rachael McLean-Anderson – Doc Hearts, TigerLily Productions, BFI / Channel 5

Sports Coverage

Cheltenham Festival Day One – Richard Willoughby, Paul McNamara, Mark Demuth, Bridget Toomey, Rob Oldham, Dionne Robinson-Smith, Andrew Hill – ITV Sport / ITV1

MOTD Live: FIFA Women’s World Cup 2023 – IMG / BBC One

Wimbledon 2023 Men’s Final – BBC Sport, Wimbledon Broadcast Services / BBC One

Memorable Moment Award – (voted for by the public)

Beckham – David teases Victoria about her ‘working class’ upbringing – Studio99, Ventureland / Netflix

Doctor Who – Ncuti Gatwa being revealed as the 15th Doctor – Bad Wolf, BBC Studios Productions / BBC One

Happy Valley – Catherine Cawood and Tommy Lee Royce’s final kitchen showdown – Lookout Point, AMC / BBC One

The Last Of Us – Bill and Frank’s Story – Sony Pictures Television Studios, PlayStation Productions, Naughty Dog, Word Games, The Mighty Mint, HBO / Sky Atlantic

The Piano – 13-year-old Lucy stuns commuters with jaw-dropping piano performance – Love Productions / Channel 4

Succession – Logan Roy’s death – Project Zeus, Hyberobject Industries, Gary Sanchez Productions, Hot Seat Productions, HBO / Sky Atlantic


Source link

Check Also

CIA warns Ukraine could lose war this year without aid

The CIA Chief Bill Burns has warned that Ukraine could lose the war to Russia …

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *