Six-cess for Succession and The Bear at Emmy Awards
It was the joy of six for both Succession and The Bear at the 75th Emmys, as the two shows shared a dozen awards at the event’s 75th outing at the Peacock Theater in Los Angeles.
There was disappointment for Irish nominees Sharon Horgan, Dearbhla Walsh and Declan Lowney who faced some serious competition in their respective categories. In particular, Sharon Horgan lost out to hotly tipped Succession star Sarah Snook in the Lead Actress in a Drama Series category.
“Thank you to my mum and dad and thank you for having a dress-up box as a kid, I think this is where it gets you,” Snook said as she received her award.
“The biggest thank you I think though is to someone who won’t understand anything that I’m saying at the moment, but I carried her with me in this last season and really it was her who carried me.
“It’s very easy to act when you’re pregnant because you’ve got hormones raging and it was more that the proximity of her life growing inside me gave me the strength to do this and this performance. I love you so much and it’s all for you from here on out.”
It was no surprise that Succession won Best Drama Series to close the Emmy Awards and complete its sixth win of the evening.
“Thank you to Brian Cox (who) this show revolved around, whether he was in it or not,” said creator Jesse Armstrong – who was also a winner on the night.
“This is a show about family, but it is also about when partisan news coverage gets intertwined with divisive right-wing politics, and after four seasons of satire, as I understand it that is a problem we have now fixed.
“We are so honoured, we have loved making this show.”
Kieran Culkin won the Emmy for Lead Actor in a Drama Series for Succession. Matthew Macfadyen was first up in a hat-trick of acting gongs for the show, picking up the Best Supporting Actor award.
An emotional Culkin said: “(Thank you) to my beautiful wife Jazz (Charton), thank you for sharing your life with me and for giving me two amazing kids, and Jaz I want more. You said maybe if I win, I love you so much.”
Culkin kissed co-star Brian Cox on the lips when his win was announced.
Not to be outdone in the acting stakes, Jeremy Allen White won the Emmy for Lead Actor in a Comedy Series for The Bear.
“I love this show so much, it filled me up,” he said.
“Thank you to all those who have stayed close to me, especially in the last year. Thank you for believing in me when I had trouble believing in myself.”
The Bear’s other successes included Ebon Moss-Bachrach, who won the Emmy for Best Supporting Actor in a Comedy, and Ayo Edebiri, named Lead Actress in Comedy.
Beef was another big winner as it took home an impressive five Emmy Awards, including the Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series category.
The show’s leads Steven Yeun and Ali Wong also won awards for Outstanding Lead Actor and Actress in a Limited Series.
“I want to say thank you to (his character) Danny for teaching me that judgement and shame is a lonely place but compassion and grace is where we can all meet,” Yeun said.
Wong said: “I wouldn’t be standing here without my amazing parents, my mother and my father who I so wish were alive to share this moment with me.
“My hilarious father who loved me unconditionally and taught me the value of failure.”
She also thanked her children for inspiring her, adding: “This is for you.”
Other notable winners on the night were Jennifer Coolidge and Elton John.
The White Lotus star Coolidge won Best Supporting Actress in a Drama Series, using her speech to thank “all the evil gays”.
She added: “I had a little dream in my little town and it did happen after all, so don’t give up on your dream.”
Elton John won his first Emmy Award, making him an official EGOT (Emmy, Grammy, Oscar and Tony awards) winner – but could not pick up the honour after having a knee operation.
His show Elton Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium won in the Best Variety Special Live category.
Producer Ben Winston took to the stage on his behalf, saying: “I am not Elton John, sadly he had a knee op. He’s absolutely fine but wanted to send his love and thanks to the Television Academy for this incredible award.”
Here are all the winners from the 75th Primetime Emmy Awards:
Outstanding Drama Series
Andor
Better Call Saul
The Crown
House of the Dragon
The Last of Us
Succession – WINNER
The White Lotus
Yellowjackets
Outstanding Comedy Series
Abbott Elementary
Barry
The Bear – WINNER
Jury Duty
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Only Murders In The Building
Ted Lasso
Wednesday
Outstanding Limited or Anthology Series
Beef – WINNER
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daisy Jones & The Six
Fleishman Is In Trouble
Obi-Wan Kenobi
We need your consent to load this YouTube contentWe use YouTube to manage extra content that can set cookies on your device and collect data about your activity. Please review their details and accept them to load the content.Manage Preferences
Outstanding Talk Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah – WINNER
Jimmy Kimmel Live
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
The Problem With Jon Stewart
Outstanding Reality Competition Programme
The Amazing Race
RuPaul’s Drag Race – WINNER
Survivor
Top Chef
The Voice
Outstanding Scripted Variety Series
A Black Lady Sketch Show
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
Saturday Night Live
We need your consent to load this YouTube contentWe use YouTube to manage extra content that can set cookies on your device and collect data about your activity. Please review their details and accept them to load the content.Manage Preferences
Outstanding Variety Special (Live)
The Apple Music Super Bowl LVII Halftime Show Starring Rihanna
Chris Rock: Selective Outrage
Elton John Live: Farewell From Dodger Stadium – WINNER
The Oscars
75th Annual Tony Awards
Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jeff Bridges – The Old Man
Brian Cox – Succession
Kieran Culkin – Succession – WINNER
Bob Odenkirk – Better Call Saul
Pedro Pascal – The Last of Us
Jeremy Strong – Succession
Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Sharon Horgan – Bad Sisters
Melanie Lynskey – Yellowjackets
Elisabeth Moss – The Handmaid’s Tale
Bella Ramsey – The Last of Us
Keri Russell – The Diplomat
Sarah Snook – Succession – WINNER
Lead Actor in a Comedy Series
Bill Hader – Barry
Jason Segel – Shrinking
Martin Short – Only Murders In The Building
Jason Sudeikis – Ted Lasso
Jeremy Allen White – The Bear – WINNER
We need your consent to load this YouTube contentWe use YouTube to manage extra content that can set cookies on your device and collect data about your activity. Please review their details and accept them to load the content.Manage Preferences
Lead Actress in a Comedy Series
Christina Applegate – Dead To Me
Rachel Brosnahan – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Quinta Brunson – Abbott Elementary – WINNER
Natasha Lyonne – Poker Face
Jenna Ortega – Wednesday
Lead Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Taron Egerton – Black Bird
Kumail Nanjiani – Welcome To Chippendales
Evan Peters – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Daniel Radcliffe – Weird: The Al Yankovic Story
Michael Shannon – George & Tammy
Steven Yeun – Beef – WINNER
Lead Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Lizzy Caplan – Fleishman Is In Trouble
Jessica Chastain – George & Tammy
Dominique Fishback – Swarm
Kathryn Hahn – Tiny Beautiful Things
Riley Keough – Daisy Jones & The Six
Ali Wong – Beef – WINNER
Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
F Murray Abraham – The White Lotus
Nicholas Braun – Succession
Michael Imperioli – The White Lotus
Theo James – The White Lotus
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession – WINNER
Alan Ruck – Succession
Will Sharp – The White Lotus
Alexander Skarsgård – Succession
Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
Jennifer Coolidge – The White Lotus – WINNER
Elizabeth Debicki – The Crown
Meghann Fahy – The White Lotus
Sabrina Impacciatore – The White Lotus
Aubrey Plaza – The White Lotus
Rhea Seehorn – Better Call Saul
J Smith-Cameron – Succession
Simona Tabasco – The White Lotus
Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series
Anthony Carrigan – Barry
Phil Dunster – Ted Lasso
Brett Goldstein – Ted Lasso
James Marsden – Jury Duty
Ebon Moss-Bachrach – The Bear – WINNER
Tyler James Williams – Abbott Elementary
Henry Winkler – Barry
Supporting Actress in a Comedy Series
Alex Borstein – The Marvelous Mrs Maisel
Ayo Edebiri – The Bear – WINNER
Janelle James – Abbott Elementary
Sheryl Lee Ralph – Abbott Elementary
Juno Temple – Ted Lasso
Hannah Waddingham – Ted Lasso
Jessica Williams – Shrinking
Supporting Actor in a Limited Series or Movie
Murray Bartlett – Welcome to Chippendales
Paul Walter Hauser – Black Bird – WINNER
Richard Jenkins – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story
Joseph Lee – Beef
Ray Liotta – Black Bird
Young Mazino – Beef
Jesse Plemons – Love & Death
Supporting Actress in a Limited Series or Movie
Annaleigh Ashford – Welcome to Chippendales
Maria Bello – Beef
Claire Danes – Fleishman Is in Trouble
Juliette Lewis – Welcome to Chippendales
Camila Morrone – Daisy Jones & the Six
Niecy Nash-Betts – Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story – WINNER
Merritt Wever – Tiny Beautiful Things
Writing for a Comedy Series
Barry – Bill Hader for Wow
The Bear – Christopher Storer for System – WINNER
Jury Duty – Mekki Leeper for Ineffective Assistance
Only Murders In The Building – John Hoffman, Matteo Borghese & Rob Turbovsky for I Know Who Did It
The Other Two – Chris Kelly & Sarah Schneider for Cary & Brooke Go To An Aids Play
Ted Lasso – Brendan Hunt, Joe Kelly & Jason Sudeikis for So Long, Farewell
Writing for a Drama Series
Andor – Beau Willimon for One Way Out
Bad Sisters – Sharon Horgan, Dave Finkel & Brett Baer for The Prick
Better Call Saul – Gordon Smith for Point And Shoot
Better Call Saul – Peter Gould for Saul Gone
The Last of Us – Craig Mazin for Long, Long Time
Succession – Jesse Armstrong for Connor’s Wedding – WINNER
The White Lotus – Mike White for Arrivederci
Writing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Beef – Lee Sung Jin for The Birds Don’t Sing, They Screech In Pain – WINNER
Fire Island – Joel Kim Booster
Fleishman Is In Trouble – Taffy Brodesser-Akner for Me-Time
Prey – Patrick Aison & Dan Trachtenberg
Swarm – Janine Nabers & Donald Glover for Stung
Weird: The Al Yankovic Story – Al Yankovic & Eric Appel
Writing for a Variety Series
The Daily Show With Trevor Noah
Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – WINNER
Late Night With Seth Meyers
The Late Show With Stephen Colbert
Saturday Night Live
Directing for a Comedy Series
Barry – Bill Hader for Wow
The Bear – Christopher Storer for Review – WINNER
The Marvelous Mrs Maisel – Amy Sherman-Palladino for Four Minutes
The Ms Pat Show – Mary Lou Belli for Don’t Touch My Hair
Ted Lasso – Declan Lowney for So Long, Farewell
Wednesday – Tim Burton for Wednesday’s Child Is Full Of Woe
Directing for a Drama Series
Andor – Benjamin Caron for Rix Road
Bad Sisters – Dearbhla Walsh for The Prick
The Last of Us – Peter Hoar for Long, Long Time
Succession – Andrij Parekh for America Decides
Succession – Mark Mylod for Connor’s Wedding – WINNER
Succession – Lorene Scafaria for Living+
The White Lotus – Mike White for Arrivederci
Directing for a Limited or Anthology Series or Movie
Beef – Lee Sung Jin for Figures of Light – WINNER
Beef – Jake Schreier for The Great Fabricator
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story – Carl Franklin for Bad Meat
Dahmer – Monster: The Jeffrey Dahmer Story – Paris Barclay for Silenced
Fleishman Is In Trouble – Valerie Faris & Jonathan Dayton for Me-Time
Prey – Dan Trachtenberg